Date & Time: Aug 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1929
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While completing a training mission, the airplane collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered L9264 and carrying three crew members. Both aircraft entered a dive, crashed near Cambridge and were totally destroyed. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt George Edward Newton, pilot,
AC1 Robert Hawley Harrison, flight mechanic,
Sgt David Wesley Dennis, observer,
Sgt William Leslie Smith, wireless operator and air gunner.