Date & Time: Aug 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9264
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While completing a training mission, the airplane collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered T1929 and carrying four crew members. Both aircraft entered a dive, crashed near Cambridge and were totally destroyed. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Brian Wheelwright, pilot,
Sgt Robert White Clapperton, observer,
Sgt John Norman Bilton, wireless operator and air gunner.