Date & Time: Apr 15, 1941 at 1537 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3841
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chivenor - Chivenor
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chivenor on an anti-shipping mission. While climbing to an altitude of 1,000 feet towards the French coast, the airplane crashed into the sea off Camaret-sur-Mer. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Frodsham,
W/Cdr Christopher Grant Hill,
F/Sgt Charles Duthrie McPhee.