Date & Time: May 11, 1940 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1405
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Méharicourt - Méharicourt
MSN:
8688
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Méharicourt on a reconnaissance mission over the Maas River to Venlo. En route, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed. A crewman was injured and became PoW while both other occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O Geoffrey Fawconer Harding, pilot, †
LAC Roland Brainerd Herbert Townsend-Coles, observer,
Sg Kenneth Norman Shrosbree, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.