Date & Time: Dec 20, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1860
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham to attack Lannion Airport. It crash landed on Belle-Île-en-Mer. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Edgar Spottiswoode Humphreys,
Sgt Geoffrey Royson Griggs,
Sgt Leonard Frederick Brand.