Date & Time: Jun 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3818
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Odiham - Odiham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Odiham on a reconnaissance mission over Northern France. It was shot down over Bayeux by enemy fire and crashed. A crew was killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Benjamin Everton-Jones, pilot,
Sgt George William Taplin, observer,
Sgt F. V. W. Thake, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.