Date & Time: Nov 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3889
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber was engaged in an operation to Lorient when it crashed in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Walter Jerwood,
Sgt Frederic Jack Newman,
Sgt Ernest Frederick Battle.