Date & Time: Dec 8, 1941 at 0710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6669
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sungai Petani - Sungai Petani
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sungai Petani Airport on an operation off Kota Bharu. It crashed shortly after takeoff, killing both crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Mckenzie Rhodes,
Sgt Michael Ransford Willows.