Date & Time: Jul 13, 1940 at 1443 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
K7181
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8134
YOM:
1938
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a maritime patrol flight off the Egyptian coast when it was attacked and shot down by the pilot of an Italian SM.79 Sparviero and crashed into the sea off Mersa Matruh. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Derryk Austin Lea, pilot,
Sgt Christopher Frederick Burt, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an Italian fighter.