Date & Time: Dec 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8462
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Albania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Saranda. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Steven Paget, pilot,
Sgt George Sigsworth, observer,
Sgt William Tubberdy, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.