Date & Time: Jun 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L6632
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a pasture near Prinedaung. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Francis Gerald Oldfield Box, pilot,
Cpl Reginald Arnold Fish,
F/Sgt Thomas Harry White Seaward, observer,
LAC Howard Wallace Spratt, wireless operator.