Date & Time: Nov 7, 1939 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1325
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Metz - Metz
MSN:
8608
YOM:
1938
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Metz at 1145LT on a reconnaissance mission over the Siegfried Line. En route, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter. The crew was able to make an emergency landing in a field and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O H. R. Bewlay,
Sgt S. McIntyre,
AC1 T. P. Adderley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.