Date & Time: Sep 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4827
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yangon - KAwthaung
MSN:
8842
YOM:
1939
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While landing on soft ground at Kawthaung, the airplane overturned and came to rest upside down. Both occupants escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/O Appleton,
Cpt Manning.