Date & Time: Aug 31, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L1545
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Calcutta - Calcutta
MSN:
8828
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport on a maritime patrol flight. While cruising at night, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the Gulf of Bengal. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
Sgt Reginald John Tompkins, pilot,
Sgt Richard Heseltine, observer,
AC1 William Arthur Ayres, wireless operator and air gunner.