Date & Time: Sep 23, 1940 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8797
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upwood on a bombing practice mission. En route, the pilot encountered engine problems and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in Tuffley, in the suburb of Gloucester. A crew was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert George Coventry, pilot, †
Sgt J. S. Lane, observer,
Sgt G. Wilcox, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.