Date & Time: Dec 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4913
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kuantan - Kuantan
MSN:
8928
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire (Japanese forces) and crashed into the Gulf of Thailand. Two crew members were killed and the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt William Ellis Bowden, pilot,
F/Sgt Thomas Lewis Clarke, †
P/O Whitmore Alexander Bailey Logan. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.