Date & Time: Jul 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 130 Bombay
Operator:
Registration:
L5838
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining runway, overrun, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.