Date & Time: Apr 19, 1962 at 1730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
22.F.2
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nîmes - Nîmes
MSN:
02
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Nîmes-Garons Airbase for a tests flight. En route, the airplane exploded in mid-air and crashed in a field located in Revel. Debris scattered on a wide area and all three crew members were killed.