Date & Time: Aug 31, 1967 at 0337 LT
Operator:
Registration:
39/F-XCVB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
MSN:
39
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a NATO exercise over the north of Europe. Shortly after midnight, the crew informed ground about his position. While cruising by night and limited visibility, the airplane struck the slope of Mt Prins Karls Forland at a speed of 320 km/h in a slight nose-up attitude, in the west part of Svalbard archipelago. The wreckage was spotted by the crew of a Norwegian Air Force HU-16 Albatross a day later about 500 feet below the summit. All 11 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.