Date & Time: Jul 26, 1922 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Registration:
F-ALVE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Casablanca - Toulouse
MSN:
117
YOM:
1922
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising east of Grenade, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing in Guadix, some 40 km east of Grenade. At low height, the aircraft hit the cable of a telephone line and crashed, burstin into flames. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Gaston Méchin, pilot
Passenger:
Mr. de Courson de la Villeneuve + 1.
Probable cause:
It seems that the engine problem was caused by a water pump failure.