Date & Time: Aug 24, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Breguet 14
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tours - Tours
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Tours-Parçay-Meslay Airbase on a local test flight, carrying one pilot and one radiotelegraphist who should complete radio communication tests. During initial climb, at a height of 300 metres, the aircraft caught fire. It went out of control, entered a dive and crashed near the airport, killing both occupants.
Crew:
Adjutant Colas, pilot,
Mr. Cony, radio.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, according to the French Army, it is possible that the accident was the consequence of backfiring from the carburettor or sparks coming from the wireless telegraph equipment.