Date & Time: Sep 30, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
44-83567
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lowry - Lowry
MSN:
33208
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. In low visibility, the airplane hit the slope of a mountain located four miles west of Raton. The aircraft was destroyed and all ten crew members were killed.
Crew:
Walter C. Williams,
Melvin R. Truman,
James L. Reidinger,
Martin L. Murray,
Floyd C. Melton Jr.,
Frank M. Kackstetter,
James R. Irby,
Carl A. Hill,
Arthur L. Gaudreault,
Melvin C. Brock.