Date & Time: Jul 23, 1952 at 1300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
579
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Recife - Recife
MSN:
8488
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While conducting a local training sortie from Recife-Guararapes Airport, the four engine aircraft collided with a FAB North American AT-6 Texan registered 1555 and carrying two pilots. Following the collision, both aircraft crashed into the sea about 5 km off shore. Two crew members on board the Boeing were rescued while eight other occupants in both aircraft were killed. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unknown.