Date & Time: Nov 3, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
44-87750
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hamilton - Hamilton
MSN:
12553
YOM:
1944
Country:
Bermuda
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a reconnaissance mission from Hamilton-Kindley Field. While flying about 25 miles west of St George's Island, the aircraft christened 'Hurricane Hattie' suffered an engine failure. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into the sea, killing all 11 crew members.
Crew (373rd Reconnaissance Squadron):
Maj Roy H. Bruns
Cpt Cleo S. Maddox,
Cpt John C. Mays,
1st Lt James E. Shewey,
1st Lt Andrew J. Rooks,
T/Sgt Clarence J. Hyatt,
S/Sgt Harry N. Barker,
S/Sgt Preston S. Treadway,
Sgt James A. Sapp,
Cpl Harry N. Carden,
Cpl Robert D. Myrman.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.