Date & Time: Jun 7, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
52-0891
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
16585
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
An engine failed in flight. All nine crew members decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie located two miles north of Fort Myers. Eight crews were found uninjured while one was killed as his parachute failed to open.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.