Date & Time: Jun 21, 1963
Operator:
Registration:
57-1498
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Westover - Westover
MSN:
17569
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Westover AFB and encountered poor visibility due to heavy rain falls. On final, the airplane was too low, struck trees and crashed on a hilly and wooded terrain (777 feet high) located 5 miles short of runway and one mile to the left of the approach path. Three crew members were injured and the fourth occupant was killed. For unknown reason, the aircraft passed below the decision height and was not properly aligned.