Date & Time: Jan 19, 1967 at 1800 LT
Operator:
Registration:
56-3613
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hickam - Fairchild
MSN:
17362
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While descending to Fairchild AFB on a flight from Hickam Field, Hawaii, the airplane was too low and the struck the slope of Mt Shadow (4,337 feet high) located 40 miles northwest of Fairchild AFB. The airplane struck trees and disintegrated on impact, killing all nine crew members.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.