Date & Time: Mar 5, 1974
Operator:
Registration:
57-1500
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Refuelling
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
17571
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
7434
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the four engine airplane lost height and crashed in flames about 0.4 miles past the runway end. Five crew members were seriously injured while two others were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an engine failure.