Date & Time: Oct 14, 1964
Operator:
Registration:
48-065
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15874
YOM:
1948
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
11
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply mission over Laos. Apparently, an engine failed en route, forcing the crew to bail out. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion about 230 km northeast of Bangkok. All six crew members were found alive while 11 people on the ground were killed.