Date & Time: Mar 5, 1961 at 1955 LT
Operator:
Registration:
49-0328
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wake Island - Biggs
MSN:
16104
YOM:
1949
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a transpacific flight from Wake Island to Biggs AAF. While descending by night under VFR mode, the pilot informed ground his fuel reserve was low. On approach, the airplane struck the ground in a desert area, slid for 300 yards and eventually crashed on a sand dune and exploded six miles from runway 21 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Fred G. Padelford, pilot,
Cpt Bruce E. Christian, copilot,
Maj Wayne W. Holt, navigator,
T/Sgt Charles C. Timmsen, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Bernard F. Rivers, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Harold B. Mecusen, refueling operator,
A1c Clifton C. Tabor, refueling operator,
S/Sgt Claude L. Early, maintenance crew chief,
A2c Joseph T. Rothschopf, assistant crew chief.