Date & Time: Feb 2, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
44-83906
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The Boeing KB-29P Superfortress left RAF Sculthorpe on a training mission to south of France. While cruising at an altitude of 15,000 feet in low visibility due to poor weather conditions, the airplane struck another USAF Boeing KB-29P Superfortress that was flying in front of it. The first KB-29, registered 44-69846, was carrying a crew of ten and lost speed for undetermined reason. Following the collision, both airplanes went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Morigny, about 25 km south of Saint-Lô. On the ten crew members aboard 44-69846, one survived. On board 44-83906, five crew survived while four others were killed. It appears that some of the survivors were able to bail out prior to impact. Among those killed were M/Sgt. Lawrence M. Grigory, A2c Arthur B. Kosier and A3c Franklin D. Schweigert.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision following a loss of speed of the first aircraft for undetermined reason.