Date & Time: May 18, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
44-69875
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barksdale - Lajes
MSN:
10707
YOM:
1944
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
16
Crew fatalities:
16
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
On approach to Lajes, the aircraft suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed. All 16 crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.