Date & Time: Aug 25, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
44-83680
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eglin - Eglin
MSN:
32321
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Mistakenly shot down by the pilot of a USAF North American F-86D Sabre registered 50-469 while performing a local training flight. Crashed in a prairie, killing four crew members and injuring four others.
Probable cause:
Shot down by error.