Date & Time: Nov 18, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
58-0228
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barksdale - K. I. Sawyer
MSN:
464296
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew departed Barksdale AFB, Louisiana, at 1500LT on a training flight to Kenneth Ingalls Sawyer AFB (K. I. Sawyer AFB), Wisconsin. The goal of the mission was to test the performances of a new ground reconnaissance radar. While cruising by night at low altitude, the airplane struck trees, stalled and crashed in a dense wooded area located south of Stone Lake. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all nine crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Curtis E. Robertson, pilot,
1st Lt Darrick R. Negron, copilot,
Lt Col Jack Atherton, pilot instructor,
Cpt Edward E. Kamph, radio navigator,
1st Lt Jerome P. Calligari, navigator,
Maj James H. Crook, navigator instructor,
Cpt Michael J. Dunlap, early warning operator,
A1C Gerald D. Turney, air gunner,
M/Sgt Lonnie Woodard, flight engineer.