Date & Time: Oct 15, 1959 at 1945 LT
Operator:
Registration:
57-0036
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
17430
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a training mission, the B-52 was supposed to be refueled by the crew of a USAF KC-135 registered 57-1513. At an altitude of 32,000 feet, both aircraft collided in unclear circumstances and dove into the ground before crashing near Leitchfield. All four crew member on board the KC-135 were killed. On board the B-52, four crew members were killed while four others were able to bail out and were found alive. Both aircraft were destroyed upon impact. Both nuclear bombs on board the B-52 were recovered intact.