Date & Time: Dec 9, 1958 at 2145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
56-0633
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Altus - Altus
MSN:
17316
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local night training mission at Altus AFB. After several circuits, the crew started a new GCA approach when the pilot-in-command requested climb to altitude for another jet penetration. Problems with stabilizer trim during overshoot caused the aircraft to lose height and to crash about 4 miles north of the airfield. A crew member bailed out and was rescued while eight other occupants were killed.
Crew (816th Air Division):
Maj Byard F. Baker, pilot,
Cpt Melvin Eckstein, †
Maj Willis E. Brady, †
1st Lt Carl D. Mackall, †
1st Lt Doyle Alexander Salley, †
S/Sgt. Thomas Lowry, †
S/Sgt Clarence R. Leger, †
T/Sgt Norman L. Kohlmeyer, †
S/Sgt Harold J. Funnell. †