Date & Time: Dec 26, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
56-0584
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
U-Tapao - U-Tapao
MSN:
17267
YOM:
1956
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in the Linebacker II mission over North Vietnam, carrying six crew members from U-Tapao NAS. While overflying the Hanoi area, the aircraft was hit by a SA-2 surface-to-air missile. The crew decided to leave the target area and to return to U-Tapao NAS for an emergency landing. As the air gunner was wounded, the captain refused to bail out. On approach, as four engines were out of service on the same side, he was forced to initiate a go-around when control was lost. The airplane crashed near the airbase and was destroyed. Four crew members were killed while two others survived.
Crew:
Cpt James Mack Turner, pilot, †
1st Lt Robert Joseph Hymel,
Maj Lawrence Jay Marshall, navigator, †
Lt Col Donald Arrington Joyner, radio navigator, †
Cpt Roy Tom Tabler, EWO, †
T/Sgt Spencer L. Grippin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.