Date & Time: Feb 16, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
53-0384
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Castle - Castle
MSN:
16863
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission out from Castle AFB when a fire broke out apparently on the leading edge of the right wing. It appears that four crew members were able to bail out and were found alive while four others were killed when the aircraft crashed in Tracy.
Crew:
Maj Edward L. Stefanski, pilot, †
Maj Michael Shay, copilot,
Maj Albert K. Brown, pilot, †
Col Patrick D. Fleming, instructor pilot, †
Cpt James Fredrickson, navigator, †
Maj Harold F. Korger, radar observer,
Maj Billie M. Beardsley, radio operator,
M/Sgt Williard Milo Lucy, tail gunner.
Probable cause:
It is believed that a fire broke out following an explosion that occurred in an electrical power panel located on the alternator deck blowing off the cover. This caused the cover to jam the regulator valve of the left hand forward alternator disabling the over speed protection and resulting in an over speed failure.