Date & Time: May 19, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
49-0283
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Andersen - Andersen
MSN:
16059
YOM:
1949
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after his departure from Andersen AFB, while climbing, the crew informed ground that an engine failed and elected to return for a safe landing. Four minutes later, the heavy bomber crashed in a wooded area located 1,25 mile southwest of the airfield. A crew member was killed while six others were injured, some of them seriously.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.