Date & Time: Oct 8, 1952 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-62320
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Travis - Travis
MSN:
11797
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew left Travis AFB on a special mission consisting of an aerial attack of the city of Portland. Two pilots on board a Lockheed F-94 Starfire registered 49-2574 left McChord AFB to assist the bomber in this mission. In flight, while engaged in a gunnery mission, both aircraft collided. It is believed that during one of the mock passes at the bomber, the fighter struck the outer wing of the B-29. While the crew of the Starfire was able to complete an emergency landing at Aurora Airport, the heavy bomber went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field. All 11 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Billy Edward Butler,
Cpt William E. Cullen,
A1c Glen P. Daily,
Cpt Parker A. Goodall,
Maj Robert W. Head,
Lt Orval L. Huffman,
Maj Robert Cleveland Jobe,
S/Sgt Clarence Krohn,
A2c Charles E. Wovries 2.