Date & Time: Dec 30, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
44-62011
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11488
YOM:
1944
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shot down by the pilots of Soviet AF MiG-15 and crashed about 40 km north of Pyongyang. It is believed that seven crew members were killed while five others became POW.
Crew:
1st Lt Harold Copland,
M/Sgt Patrick M. Differ, †
1st Lt Robert R. Foster, †
2nd Lt David T. Heer, †
A1c Rudolf Nikles, †
A2c Damian F. O'Toole, †
1st Lt Otho A. Orr,
1st Lt Harry M. Rehm, †
A2c Daryl E. Rodney, †
A2c Donald G. Swalls,
A2c Leland H. Van Slyke,
1st Lt Paul I. Wilcox.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Soviet AF fighter.