Date & Time: Oct 31, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
44-61751
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kadena - Kadena
MSN:
11228
YOM:
1944
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While approaching Kadena AFB, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea about 14,5 km northwest of the airbase. Intensive SAR operations were conducted and three crew members were rescued while 11 others were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Donald L. Adams, †
2nd Lt Michael Bochnovic, †
1st Lt Gordon N. Froisness, †
Cpt Robert G. Harvey, †
2nd Lt John H. Haun, †
A2c Robert Q. Hopkins, †
1st Lt James E. Knox,
A1c Edward B. Lemaster III,
A2c Harry T. Peoples Jr., †
1st Lt Robert F. Phalen, †
A2c Charles H. Rees,
A1c Jimmy C. Sides, †
M/Sgt Marvin E. Sleppy, †
A2c Donald H. Wilson. †
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was caused by the simultaneous failure of three engine due to a fuel starvation.