Date & Time: Apr 28, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
44-61677
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kadena - Kadena
MSN:
11154
YOM:
1944
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie out from Kadena AFB. After completing low-level maneuvers, the crew was trying to get height when, flying in clouds, the airplane struck a hill located 5 km southeast of Naha. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all ten crew members were killed.
Crew (581st Air Resupply Group):
Victor C. Marston 9.