Date & Time: Apr 19, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
44-87638
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
12441
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
16
Crew fatalities:
16
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
Crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff from the Kwajalein Atoll Airport. All 16 occupants were killed.