Date & Time: Jan 31, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-84124
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, both right engines number three and four failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located five km southeast of the airbase. Three crew members were killed while eight others were seriously injured. It is reported that the electrical system failed as well.