Date & Time: Aug 5, 1976 at 0815 LT
Registration:
N4710C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cordele - Cordele
MSN:
8721
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8205
Captain / Total hours on type:
245
Circumstances:
The crew departed Cordele-Crisp County Airport on a local crop control mission consisting of spraying forests. En route, one of the engine caught fire. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed and came to rest in flames. While both occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Fire in engine for undetermined reasons. The following findings were reported:
- Suspected or known aircraft damage,
- Fire started at or near carburetor.
Final Report:
N4710C.pdf126.68 KB