Date & Time: Aug 24, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
44-83579
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
32220
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Grenier Field AFB, Manchester, the crew was hampered by poor visibility caused by night and low clouds. The aircraft crashed in a dense wood area located three miles south of the airport. Three crew members including Sgt Earl K. Allen. Two others survived, F/O William J. Anderson and Sgt Charles R. Jones.