Date & Time: Sep 10, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-85505
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elmendorf – Fort Wainwright
MSN:
8414
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances ten miles northwest of Talkeetna while on a flight from Elmendorf AFB to Fort Wainwright (Ladd Army Airfield) in Fairbanks. A crew member was killed while six others were injured. The wreckage was removed by Champaign Aviation Museum in July 2011 for use on 44-85813 restoration.