Date & Time: Oct 6, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
43-38060
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9038
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a bombing mission when flying some 50 km west of Berlin, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter. The aircraft christened 'Texas Bluebonnet' dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 2 miles south of Pessin. Eight crew members were killed while the ninth occupant was injured.
Crew (548th BS):
Lucien Courcelle, †
Frank Bullen, †
Hubert Bivins, †
Roy Slaper, †
Delbert Hamilton, †
Roland Leider, †
Jerry Weir, †
Bob Bozine, †
Marvin Wolverton.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.