Date & Time: Apr 6, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
43-37667
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8645
YOM:
1943
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During a test flight, control was lost and the aircraft crashed in Meltham Moor, near Meltham. The aircraft was destroyed and all five crew members were injured.